Day 1

Wednesday 24 May 2017

TIMETABLE SESSIONS LECTURES

 

Morning
8,30-9,30 Registration
9,30-9,45 Welcoming addresses  Giuseppe Parello
9,45-10,15 Opening lecture Miguel Angel Cau Ontiveros
10,15-13,00 1st Session

Sea and land routes

10,15-10,45 Invited paper Salvatore Cosentino, Goods on the move across  late antique Mediterranean: some remarks on problems at issue.
10,45-13,00 Oral papers  Chairnan Salvatore Cosentino
10,45-11,00   Andrew Donnelly, The italian flat-bottomed cooking pan in late antiquity and the transformation of cooking  practice
11,00-11,30 Coffee break
11,30-11,45   Phil Mills,  The economics of Ceramic Building Material in the Late Roman Mediterranean
11,45-12,00 Francisco Rodríguez Martorell, Josep Maria Macias Solé, Tarracona in the seventh century: an example of Hispanic consumer centre connected to the Mediterranean and long distance exchanges 
12,00-12,15 José Carlos Quaresma, Les amphores lusitaniennes à   Arles: quantification d’un procès de longue durée  (Ier-Ve s.  ap. J. Ch.)
12,15-12,30 Caterina Greco, Importazioni e produzioni locali nel cimitero di Contrada S.Agata (piana degli Albanesi). Un contesto tardoromano nella Sicilia occidentale
12,30-12,45 Carlo De Mitri, Sara Loprieno, Darian M. Totten, The Late Antique town of Salapia: midden data as an indicator of exchange and daily life
12,45- 13,00 Vittoria Carsana, Franca del Vecchio, Contesti ceramici da un edificio di VI-VII secolo d.C. nell’area portuale di Neapolis
13,00- 14,30     Lunch break

 

TIMETABLE SESSIONS LECTURES

 

Afternoon
14,45-18,15 1st Session

Sea and land routes

14,30-14,45 Fulvio Coletti Oriente e Occidente. Nuove acquisizioni sulle anfore del levante a Roma tra IV e V secolo d.C.: rotte, merci, approdi
14,45-15,00 Girolamo Ferdinando De Simone, Vincenzo Castaldo, Sea or land?  Trade on the fringes of Campania
15,00-15,15 Rossella Giglio, Filippo Pisciotta,   Pierfrancesco Vecchio,  Urban  changes and transmarine   contacts   in Late Antiquity Lilybaeum (Marsala): Archaeological evidence  and pottery
15,15-15,30 Salvatore Moncada, Le anfore orientali in Sicilia tra il V ed il VII secolo d. C.: alcune considerazioni sul commercio mediterraneo
15,30-15,45 Andrei Opait, Supplying  the lower Danube border with olive oil (2nd-6th centuries A.D.)
15,45-16,00 Gloria Bolzoni, Marco Cavalazzi, Giacomo Piazzini, Between Eastern and Western Mediterranean: new data from the 5th – 7th centuries contexts of Butrint (Epirus)
16,00-16,15 Valentina Caminneci,  Le vie della ceramica nella Sicilia occidentale: il ruolo dell’Emporion di Agrigento
16,15-16,30 Anna Smokotina, Cretan Amphorae import into Bosphorus in the 6th century
16,30-17,00 Tea break
17,00-17,15 Alexandra Ratzlaff,  A local amphorae group in the harbour complex of Byzantine Caesarea
17,15-17,30 Hasan Ertuğ Ergürer, İsmail Akkaş, Parion, The Shining City of Ancient Troas: Researches on Late Antiquity Coarse Ware, Cooking Ware and Amphorae
17,30-17,45 Joachim Le Bomin, Julie Marchand, Aude Simony, Long and Middle distance trade in the Western Delta (Egypt)  during Late Antiquity: the Taposiris Magna and Kom Abu Billu examples
17,45-18,15 Discussion
18,15-19,15                      Open meeting for the preparation of LRCW7

 

Day 2

Thursday 25 may 2017

TIMETABLE SESSIONS LECTURES

 

Morning
8,30-10,30 2nd Session

Workshops and production centres in the Mediterranean

8,30-9,00 Invited paper Michel Bonifay, Claudio Capelli,  Archéométrie et archéologie des céramiques africaines: une approche pluridisciplinaire, 3 
9,00-10,00 Oral papers Chairman Michel Bonifay
9,00-9,15 Maria Costantino, Paul Arthur, La produzione locale a Napoli: Carminiello 18- Analisi di una forma anforica
9,15-9,30 Maria Serena Rizzo, Una fornace per la produzione di anfore nel suburbio di Agrigento
9,30-9,45 Andrea Gennaro, Ilenia Gradante, Stephan Hassam, Mariarita Sgarlata, Davide Tanasi, Robert H. Tycot, Andrea Vianello, Chemical characterization via pXRF of Late Roman pottery from Sicily: new data from the excavations at the Catacombs of S. Lucy at Siracusa (2011-2015)
9,45-10,00 Emma Vitale, La ceramica sovradipinta bizantina di Gortina: una messa a punto
10,00-10,30 Discussion
10,30-11,00 Presentation of the book Daniele Malfitana, Michel Bonifay, “La ceramica africana nella Sicilia romana – La céramique africaine dans la Sicile romaine. Catania, IBAM/CCJ, 2016
11,00-11,15 Coffee break
11,15-13,30 VISIT TO THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS
13,30-15,00 Lunch break
15,00-16,30 POSTER SESSION
16,30-17,30 POTTERY DISPLAY
17,30 VISIT TO THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AREA

 

Day 3

Friday 26 May 2017

TIMETABLE SESSIONS LECTURES

 

Morning
8,30-13,30 3rd Session

Regional Contexts Western Mediterranean

8,30-9,00 Invited paper Simonetta Menchelli, Western Regional Contexts and their Interconnectivity in the Late Roman Mediterranean: Some  Case Studies.
9,00-13,30 Oral papers Chairman Simonetta Menchelli
9,00-9-15   Diego Piay Augusto, Rafael Rodriguez Martinez, Evidencias tardorromanas en los castros costeros ubicados entre los conventos lucense y bracarense de la Provincia hispana de Gallaecia
9,15-9,30 Filipa Araújo Santos, Common ware from Workshop 1 of the fish salting production centre of Tróia (Portugal): a context of the fifth century A.D.
9,30-9,45 Miguel Ángel Cau Ontiveros, Josep Maria Macias Solé, Evanthia Santini, Leandro Fantuzzi, Francisco Rodriguez Martorell, Eastern Mediterranean cooking wares and amphorae from Tarragona (Spain): combining archaeology and archaeometry
9,45-10,00 Esperança Huguet Enguita, Francisco Rodríguez Martorell, Josep Maria  Macias Solé, Mª Asunción Ramón Ramón Peris, Albert V. Ribera i Lacomba, Miguel Rosselló Mesquida, Producciones locales e importaciones (s. VI-VII) en el castrum visigodo de “Valéncia la Vella”, Riba-Roja de Túria (Valéncia, Espana)
10,00-10,15   Joachim Le Bomin, Claudio Capelli, De la Mediterranée vers l’Atlantique. Typologie et archéometrie des amphores importées à Tolosa et Burdigala (Gaule) durant l’Antiquité tardive
10,15-10,30 Simonetta Menchelli, Claudio Capelli, Stefano Genovesi, Aurora Maccari, Paolo Sangriso, Late Roman cooking and coarse ware and amphorae from Luni
10,30-10,45 Claudia Rizzitelli, Antonio Alberti, Alessandro Costantini, Pisa, Piazza Duomo, Nuovi dati sulle fasi tardo antiche e altomedievali
10,45-11,00 Francesca Diosono, Gian Marco Volpi, Secoli di cucina a confronto: analogie inaspettate e differenze tecniche nelle ceramiche per la preparazione dei cibi tra età repubblicana ed età tardo antica a Villa San Silvestro (Cascia, Italia)
11,00-11,30 Coffee break

 

11,30-11,45 Flavia Campoli, Carla Sfameni, Giorgio Trojsi, La ceramica comune tardoantica della villa romana di Cottanello (RI) in Sabina: analisi morfologiche e archeometriche
11,45-12,00 Marta Casalini, Antonio F. Ferrandes, Cultura materiale e storia urbana a Roma nella tarda Antichità. Dati inediti e nuove riflessioni sulla città ed il suo territorio tra IV e VII sec. d.C.
12,00-12,15 Caterina Serena Martucci, Girolamo Ferdinando De Simone, Late antique Pompeii: new evidence from the Suburban Baths
12,15-12,30 Marco Leo Imperiale, Ceramiche d’importazione nella Puglia meridionale bizantina (VII – VIII secolo)
12,30-12,45 Francesco A. Cuteri, Maria Teresa Iannelli, Paola Vivacqua, Gino Mirocle Crisci, Donatella Barca, Natalia Rovella, La provincia di Vibo Valentia nella tarda antichità. Considerazioni sulla produzione e circolazione delle anfore e della ceramica comune
12,45-13,00 Fabrizio Sudano, Mariangela Preta, Cristiana La Serra, Palmi (RC), Tauriana dopo l’età classica. La ceramica comune in circolazione da  insediamenti  e  sepolture.
13,00-13,15 Francesco A. Cuteri, Lungo le strade per l’aldilà. Manufatti ceramici dalle necropoli tardo antiche e altomedievali della Calabria (Italia)
13,15-13,30 Ahmed Gadhoum, Giovanni Distefano, Cartagine, Insulae X-XVI Ovest. Survey 2014-Anfore e ceramica di IV-VII sec. d.C.
 13,30- 15,00 Lunch break

 

TIMETABLE SESSIONS LECTURES

 

Afternoon
15,00-15,30 3rd Session

Regional Contexts Western Mediterranean

15,00-15,30 Discussion
15,30-19,15 4th Session

Regional Contexts
Eastern Mediterranean

15,30-16,00

 

Invited paper Natalia  Poulou, Byzantine Globular Amphorae in the Aegean: typology and production centers

 

16,00-19,15 Oral papers Chairman Natalia  Poulou
16,00-16,15

 

  Sophia  Didioumi, Stavroula Sdrolia, Late Roman Amphorae from the castle of Velika, Thessaly (Greece). A preliminary report
16,15-16,30  Eugenia Gerousi, Reconsidering the early Byzantine ceramic finds from the Cave of Vari, Attica
16,30-16,45 Dimitris Grigoropoulos, Late Roman Coarse wares and Amphorae from the sanctuary of Kalapodi in Phokis
16,45-17,15 Tea break

 

17,15-17,30 Constantin Bajenaru, Amphorae from Late fourth and fifth century contexts in the Late Roman fort at Ulmetum, province of Scythia
17,30-17,45 Ayse C.Türker, Late Roman Coarse ware from Üstünlü Port in Hellespontus
17,45-18,00 Sabine Ladstaetter, Horacio González Cesteros, Eating and drinking to the Bitter End – The Ceramic Inventory  of a  Taberna  of  the  early 7th  century  in Ephesos 
18,00-18,15 Andrei  Sazanov, LRA 1A: typology, context, chronology
18,15-18,30 H. Asena Kizilarslanoğlu, Elaiussa Sebaste as a port city in Cilicia Tracheia and its trade relations with the Black Sea region
18,30-18,45 Aslı Doğan Sarıkaya, Özkan Sarıkaya, H. Asena Kizilarslanoğlu, Geometric morphometrics of  Late Roman Amphora 1 from Elaiussa Sebaste in antiquity
18,45-19,00 Mehmet Tekocak,  Late Roman coarse wares from Kelenderis, Turkey
19,00-19,15 Özgü Çömezoğlu Uzbek, Amphorae and utility vessels from Basilica B. Andriake (Antalya, Turkey)
20,30 Banquet

Day 4

Saturday 27 May 2017

TIMETABLE SESSIONS LECTURES

 

Morning
8,30-10,00 4th Session

Regional Contexts:
Eastern Mediterranean

8,30-8,45   Delphine Dixneuf, Ceramiques et amphores a Peluse : contexte de la fin du IVe  et du debut du Ve siecle
8,45-9,00   Cristina Mondin, Ceramica comune e anfore in un deposito presso Kom al-Ahmer (Delta occidentale, Egitto)
9,00-9,15   Clementina Caputo, Byzantine Pottery assemblages from Soknopaiou Nesos (Fayyum, Egypt)
9,15-9,30   Giacomo Tabita,  Mortaria romani in Mesopotamia centrale e loro influsso sulle produzioni vascolari del periodo “Early islamic” nell’area del medio corso del fiume Eufrate (VII sec.d.C.)
9,30-10,00 Discussion
10,00-10,30 Coffee Break
10,30-13,00 5th Session

Regional Contexts

Sicily and Mediterranean islands

10,30-11,00 Invited paper Daniele Malfitana, Contestualizzare la Sicilia: ruolo e contributo nel contesto mediterraneo. Prospettive da vecchie e nuove ricerche
11,00-13,00 Oral papers Chairman Daniele Malfitana
11,00-11-15   Cristina Nervi, Le anfore orientali del porto di Olbia (Sardegna nord-orientale) in epoca tardo antica
11,15-11,30   Francesca Oliveri, Maria Pamela Toti,  Mozia oltre…: le fasi tarde del santuario di Cappiddazzu
11,30-11,45 Chiara Caradonna, Giorgia Lanzarone, Alessandra Loglio, Maria Carmela Spagnolo, Le attestazioni ceramiche di San Miceli (Salemi, TP): testimonianze dall’area di culto e dal contesto insediativo
11,45-12,00 Giuseppe Falzone, Ceramiche comuni, da cucina ed anfore dallo scavo della necropoli paleocristiana di Agrigento: approccio integrato per un quadro di sintesi
12,00-12,15 Valentina Caminneci, Fausto D’Angelo, Maria Concetta Parello Ceramiche della fase tardoantica dell’area delle terme nel Quartiere Ellenistico-Romano di Agrigento (Sicilia, Italia)
12,15-12,30   Marina Albertocchi, La ceramica d’uso comune dal santuario ellenistico-romano ad Agrigento in un’età di trasformazione:un progetto di studio
12,30-12,45 Valentina Caminneci, Anfore locali e di importazione dall’Emporion di Agrigento
12,45-13,00 Aurelio Burgio, Fabrizio Ducati,  Cignana Archaeological Project (Sicilia): Ceramiche di produzione africana dall’insediamento di età imperiale in contrada Viticchié
13,00-14,45 Lunch break

 

TIMETABLE SESSIONS LECTURES
Afternoon
14,45-17,00 5th Session

Regional Contexts

Sicily and Mediterranean islands

14,45-16,00  Oral papers Chairman Elisa Chiara Portale
14,45-15,00 Veronica Testolini, Roberta Longo, Maria Serena Rizzo, Lucia Arcifa, Giuseppe Montana,  Peter Day, Provenance and technology of Sicilian cooking wares and amphorae from the sites of Colmitella and Rocchicella (6th-9th centuries A.D.)
15,00-15,15 Maria Cristina Papale,  Il territorio di Licata (AG) in età tardo antica: cultura materiale e commerci
15,15-15,30 Francesca Valbruzzi,  Coarse Ware from the Late Antique and Early Medieval village of Case Bastione (Enna), and the distribution of rural settlements in the Erei upland, central Sicily
15,30-15,45 Vera Klontza-Jaklova, Priniatikos Pyrgos (Creta): cooking and storage vessels in the Late Roman/Early Byzantine period
15,45-16,00 Philip Bes, Michalis Karambinis, Into the great wide open. Late Roman pottery from Skyros in an Aegean context
16,00-16,30  Tea breack
16,30-17,00     Discussion
17,00-17,30 Conclusive discussion  Elisa Chiara Portale
     17,30 Visit to the Archaeological Museum

Day 5

Sunday 28 May 2017

 8,30-19,00

 

Post Congress excursion

Villa del Casale (Piazza Armerina)

Museo of Aidone